Anglais | Français

Symposia

Cinq symposia sont planifés pour la rencontre annuelle de la SCEE à Saskatoon du 22 au 24 mai 2015. Le thème de la conférence est «Écologie et évolution dans des paysages aménagés». Pour la description complète des symposia, veuillez consulter la version anglaise de cette page. La liste des présentateurs pour chaque symposium est maintenant disponible. Veuillez noter que les titres des présentations peuvent changer. 

Utilisation des interactions entre les espèces dans la prédiction et gestion de nouveaux écosystèmes

Organisateur :

Timothée Poisot, Université de Montréal, Département de Sciences Biologiques (tim@poisotlab.io, http://timotheepoisot.fr/)

Comprendre les individus afin de conserver les populations

Organisateurs:

Christina M. Prokopenko, University of Alberta, Department of Biology, M.Sc. student (prokopen@ualberta.ca)

Tal Avgar, University of Alberta, Department of biology, PDF (avgar@ualberta.ca)

Mark S. Boyce, University of Alberta, Department of Biology (mark.boyce@ualberta.ca / http://www.biology.ualberta.ca/faculty/mark_boyce/)

Liste des présentateurs:

Tal Avgar and Christina Prokopenko (University of Alberta) – Introduction

David Coltman (University of Alberta) – Disentangling environmental and genetic responses of the condition of Western Hudson Bay polar bears to a rapidly changing environment

Marco Festa-Bianchet (Université de Sherbrooke) – How differences in age distribution, inbreeding and occurrence of specialist predators affect dynamics of small populations of ungulates

Andrew McAdam (University of Guelph) – Lessons learned from evolutionary biology and inter-individual variance in fitness

John Fryxell (University of Guelph) – Variation in mortality risk by woodland caribou due to movement

Denis Réale (Université du Québec à Montréal) – The pace of life syndrome and its consequences for management and conservation of wild populations.

Mark Boyce (University of Alberta) – Black bears foraging on the Tangled Bank

Frontières dans la sélection de ressources et d’habitat

Organisateurs:

Eric Vander Wal, Memorial University, Department of Biology (eric.vanderwal@mun.ca / http://ericvanderwal.weebly.com/)

Philip McLoughlin, University of Saskatchewan, Department of Biology (philip.mcloughlin@usask.ca / http://mcloughlinlab.ca/lab/)

Évolution des plantes cultivées : une perspective génomique

Organisateurs:

Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia, Department of Botany (loren.rieseberg@botany.ubc.ca / http://rieseberglab.botany.ubc.ca/)

Yong-Bi Fu, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon (yong-bi.fu@agr.gc.ca)

Liste des présentateurs:

Helen Jensen (The Bauta Family Initiative on Canadian Seed Security, USC-Canada, Montreal) – Evolution of crop species: genetics of domestication and diversification

Briana Gross (University of Minnesota Duluth) – Domestication genetics and parallel evolution of African and Asian rice

Ana Caicedo (University of Massachusetts Amherst) – Evolution of US weedy rice

Isobel Parkin (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon) – Early allopolyploid evolution in Brassica napus oilseed genome

Greg Baute (University of British Columbia) – Genomics of Sunflower Domestication

Paul Gepts (University of California Davis) – The PvTFL1y locus for determinacy in common bean: the origin of mutations in crop evolution

Axel Diederichsen (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon) – Crop evolution: Vavilovian centers of crop origins

Marc Johnson (University of Toronto-Mississauga) – Impact of crop domestication on resistance to herbivores

Sahal Abbo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) – Plant domestication versus crop evolution: a conceptual framework for cereals and grain legumes

Robin Allaby (University of Warwick, UK) – Archaeogenomic and computational approaches to unravelling the evolution of crop domestication

«Biologging» de la faune : avancements dans l’étude de l’écologie et de l’énergétique animale

Organisateurs:

Allyson Menzies, McGill University, Department of Biology, PhD candidate (allyson.menzies@mail.mcgill.ca)

Emily Studd, McGill University, Department of Biology, PhD candidate (emily.studd@mail.mcgill.ca)

Murray Humphries, McGill University, Department of Biology (murray.humphries@mcgill.ca / http://murray-humphries.lab.mcgill.ca/)

Liste des présentateurs:

Murray Humphries, Allyson Menzies and Emily Studd (McGill University) – Biologging species components of a boreal food web across space and time

Craig Willis (University of Winnipeg) – Biologging on bats: Using technology to tackle White Nose Syndrome

David Rosen (University of British Columbia) – Remote measurements of energy expenditure in freely diving sea lions: what works and what doesn’t

Fanie Pelletier (Université de Sherbrooke) – Using proximity loggers to study social behaviour of wild animals

Jake Brownscombe (Carleton University) – Using accelerometer biologgers for basic and applied science in aquatic environments

Cory Williams (University of Alaska, Fairbanks) – Using biologging to assess plasticity in daily and seasonal timing of free-living vertebrates

Susan Heaslip (Dalhousie University) – Using animal-borne cameras to study the foraging behaviour of large marine predators

Mason Stothart (University of Guelph) – Counting Calories in Cormorants: Using accelerometers to measure daily energy expenditure

Susan Gallon (University of Glasgow) – Catastrophic moult in Southern elephant seals: the cost of losing it all

Erin Bayne (University of Alberta) – Development of an Automated Acoustic Monitoring Network